Lanolin Alcohol

Scientific facts:
Lanolin is derived from the sheep sebaceous gland. The raw material isolated from sheep’s wool is also called Adeps lanae, wool wax, wool fat or wool grease.

Lanolin (German, from Latin lāna, “wool”, and oleum, “oil”) also called Adeps Lanae, wool wax, wool fat, anhydrous wool fat or wool grease.

Lanolin Alcohol is …
– Lanolin alcohol can be produced by mixing lanolin acid, boiling water and a mixture of organic alcohols.
– Lanolin is an ointment-like material isolated from wool that is sheared from sheep.
– Lanolin and its related ingredients are widely used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products. These ingredients can be found in baby products, skin care, shaving, manicuring, hair care, suntan and sunscreen products, as well as eye, lip and facial makeup.
– Lanolin is also permitted to be used as an opthalmic emollient in OTC ophthalmic drug products.
– In food, FDA permits the use of Lanolin as an softener in chewing gum.
– Medical grade lanolin is used as a cream to soothe skin, as it is hypoallergenic and bacteriostatic. In this form it is used by some breastfeeding mothers on sore and cracked nipples. Medical grade lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, calluses, minor incisions, minor burns and abrasions.
– In industrial field they are used as lubricants, leather finishing and as constituents of varnishes and paints.
– Symptoms of lanolin poison include rash, swelling, redness of skin, vomiting and diarrhea.

Research by Camelia (ecofren)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: